Monday, June 27, 2011

Don't you hate it

When you've got writer's block, the water heater's out, and you've got a tree on your roof?

Friday, June 24, 2011

Album Cover Art

My newest hobby is making album covers for music I like, then changing them on iTunes xD
Naw, it's not illegal. I'm only using them for my own devices, so it's not illegal.
So... I'm going to showcase them here ^.^

End of May - Keren Ann
Before

After
Just a small update on this one, I brought out the color in her face and added text.


Rabbit Songs - Hem
Before
After
Totally different!! I started with the tree, added a little color, a border and text.


Lungs - Florence + the Machine
Before
After
I think that this one is my best. I removed the background from the picture of Florence and put it against the otherworldly thunder. As a 'somewhat' border, I put lacy lines and text in THE AWESOMEST FONT EVAH.
 

Woah! Look at that... tree...

So the huge tree in my front yard fell over today. It was leaning at a 40 degree angle since we moved in, and I guess it just had enough *rolls eyes*
Yep, part of it is on our roof, but luckily it didn't crash right through the house; we can thank God for that :)


Um... does anyone have tips on removing an enormous tree from off a roof?

Is Hydra gifting you too?

'cause she's gifting me and it's a little weird.

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Two posts in ten minutes FTW!

So... I was checking out my stats, putting off the imminent sleep >.< And I've got people visiting this site from all sorts of places:
Yeah, UK, Canada - that's normal. Phillippines? Germany? Netherlands? Norway?

Like the Favicon?

No idea what I'm talking about? Yeah, I didn't either 'till about ten minutes ago :D

Yep, that's a Favicon (pronounced fave-eye-con, not fav-ih-con)

Anywho, I need to get to bed. It's like, ten thirty, and I need to be up early tomorrow morning. I'm going to try out a class at a science facility and tell them how I liked it :D

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

WOAH! REALLY?

*scrolling around Mares*
*yep, yep; all is good and normal. Continues to scroll*


*OH LOOK AT THAT! Paco made the Mares :P Continues to scroll*


*goes cold*


*Could it be? Could it be?*


*Does a double take*
 *Nope! Still there!*




Oh my goodness... first off, THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!! <3
When I first found out about the Sims community, I wanted in. I established quickly that there were two alpha dogs: Mares and FuryRed. I wanted to be on Mares. I silently promised to myself that somehow, someway, I would make it on the blog. And look! I'm on the blog!!! Woot woot! Yay!
So, next question: (and I'm not trying to fish for comments or act like a saint, mind) Why?


Okay, explanation: I'm not popular by any stretch of the imagination. I have two followers. Barely over 150 hits. My posts are few and far between, and not very interesting when I do manage to pop one out.
It's alright if you don't want to answer, I was honestly just wondering... *whistles*




... OH, one final thing: I'm making a gift for you two. I'll upload it soon ;)

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

I'm getting better at editing part two!!

Yeah, so I had a sim that I put on a greenscreen, then I removed the sim, added a cool background, and added her shadow ^.^ It's really good, if I do say so myself :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

I'm getting better at editing!

I was submitting a bodyshot to a modeling comp, and I noticed her hair was borked in a little place. SO I edited it perfectly :)

BEFORE


 AFTER
 
 Great, no?

Monday, June 13, 2011

Neeber the... sim?

So... this is probably the weirdest sim to grace the TS3 forums:
Huh. Yeah.

I clicked the download link... for reasons unknown... and I saw this:

'Neeber the Nugchunker'? I won't lie, it's a... creative... name. And lol it doesn't have any downloads... YET IT HAS 3 RECS?!
If my stuff doesn't have 3 recs per 0 downloads then... is my stuff worse than Neeber?

Friday, June 10, 2011

Haha, EA you never cease to amaze me

Yeah. You try figuring this out >.<

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

@Booky

People have said things like this to me, also, and it stings.
I have a fairly good self-esteem, too, but one thing I am very self-conscious about is my back. I have scars from acne on my back, and I think it's ugly.
Once I asked my friend if it looked bad - we were about to go swimming, and my swimsuit showed it - and she said it looked horrible. I felt horrible after that. Once my friend's MOM told me I had an obnoxious laugh.
You aren't ugly, nobody is. And you may have great self-esteem, but you know the saying 'Sticks and stones may break my bones but words will never hurt me'? That's baloney. A better phrase would be 'Sticks and stones may break my bones but words are a freaking chainsaw'.

It's alright to feel upset, it's natural. I went through this very recently, even though I have a great self-esteem, also. Some people can be just downright rude.

And, judging by your simself xD, you are pretty. 'Sally' probably is envious of you, and is just trying to put you down. Yes, it's evil and it's cruel, but that's just the way some people are. So don't let her put you down - and maybe, try not to ask her opinion. I know this is hard, but I have a brutally honest friend and I've stopped asking her things because I always dread the answer.

So, in short, don't be discouraged. You are beautiful, and don't forget it. The only people that are truly ugly are the ones that call people ugly.

Monday, June 6, 2011

Yeah, memories aren't too great

Well, they are and they aren't. I like the idea of memories, but I want it to be like TS2 was. TS2 only saved memories for the big things; got married, first kiss, new house, had a baby, etc.
TS3 memories are so stupid! I'm playing my sim named Keyo right now, and it's like this:
Keyo just went to the bathroom! Share the experience on Facebook!
Keyo just made waffles! Share the experience on Facebook!
Keyo just went swimming! Share the experience on Facebook!

And the worst part is, they are all popup messages! With TS2, the memory just saved without letting you know. Or they'd have an icon, if it was a big moment. This is too annoying!

Sunday, June 5, 2011

HOLY CRAP GENERATIONS COMES WITH MEMORIES

*SPAZ ATTACK SPAZ ATTACK*
Memories were the best part of TS2, and I was so upset when TS3 didn't come with them.

Naw, I didn't get GEN. I just got some cool parts by updating my game.

AND THEY ALSO HAVE SPIRAL STAIRCASES.

Saturday, June 4, 2011

I made Mares

for the.... *counts on fingers*.... tenth time?... *double checks* yep, tenth time :D Awesome, huh?

It's through Pixpumira so I owe her a 'thank you'.

Pix, if you're reading this, the bunny is for you :)

 (\_/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")

Thursday, June 2, 2011

So I've been working on some new CC

Mainly swimsuits, since they don't require meshing. I'm the queen of swimsuits and makeup XD
I'll admit that I'm a bit of a photoskinner... although I didn't know that that meant until last night. I only photoskin to get the design right, then I color over it and make my own texture.... so I'm not totally a photoskinner....
Anyway, one I've done recently is looking pretty good. I'll give you a sneaky-peaky:
Good, no?

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Flu stricken family girl walking....

Yep, the stomach flu came to the [insert Spychip's real last name here] household.
First my leetle sis got it. Poor thing, she's only five :( ALTHOUGH she's goanna be six on the fifteenth ;)
Then she got over it, and my mom got it! And my mom just had a very minor surgery, but surgery is surgery. She can't lift heavy things or strain herself. So that means that I'm in charge of said five-year-old.
Which is fine, don't get me wrong... it's just that I'm not totally used to making three meals a day, cleaning the kitchen/living room/whateverelse and still taking time for stupid stuff... like sims :p
Anyway, then my mom got over it and my dad got it. Fun, fun, fun. He got over it so I'm next, although I have a high immune system and I've been taking tons of acidophilus to keep me healthy.

On another note, I've found some cool new bands that I like. I'm a conservative Christian, and so I don't like music with bad meanings/words in it, so I found some Christian-rock bands that I like.

And on another, totally unrelated note, I fell in love with the song Dog Days Are Over by Florence + The Machine. Brilliant. And I've mastered flats/sharps on the piano :p I might be moving on to violin somewhere in the near future :)

TTYL
TTFN
TGIF