Saturday, December 10, 2011

Where has Spychip been?

Well, where hasn't she?

Yeah, I've been gone. For a long time. I just kinda pushed this blog really far back on my priorities, but just quick (long) little (big) update before I duck out again.

I went to New York!
Just a couple days ago. I left on Sunday, and came home on Thursday. It was amazing! I loved it! Pics will come later ;)
One thing you may not know about me - I'm Irish! Amid many other things, but mostly Irish. Well, it's actually a tie between Irish and Cherokee.... then after that comes Welsh, German, Swedish, Scottish, Blackfoot and Portuguese.
But, anyway, we visited Ellis Island where my great-grandmother came in from Ireland! She and her husband moved to New Jersey, where my grandfather was born. He then moved out to California to live with my grandma, and that's how I came to be here :)

I went to Diznay land
Before NY, in November. I met an awesome guy with a light-up cane. He was awesome :) I also bought a Perry the platypus doll, and named it Perrin 'cause she's a girl. It fell out of my bag one day and this teen guy gave it back to me. I probably scared him - odd teenage girl with rainbow socks loses a platypus that she seemingly loves.

Somebody asked me how my education was
No joke - this guy seriously called out to me, "Hey, little lady," and I know by that that he's one of my favorite people (not). Yes, I may be a 'little lady', but learn my name. It's not hard to remember.
"How's your education going?"
Horrible. I'm stupid as can be. It's not like I've been speaking to you for the past thirty minutes. I think that Kentucky is next to Montana. I think that polar bears have rainbow fur. I mean what did he expect me to say?
"Yes, my education  is going well. How's your education?"

I hate it when people ask me stupid questions like that, especially about my social life.
"Do you have friends?"
"Yes, I have one friend; a rock, named Bob. He whispers things to me. He tells me to light things on fire, and I get in trouble when I listen to him. When I get in trouble, I have to sit in the corner facing the wall. If I make eye contact or speak, I have to be in time out for another two hours.
I also speak with leprechauns on a daily basis."


And.... now, I guess that's it. Huh. It seemed like more to me :P

Saturday, November 5, 2011

CITIBANK COMMERCIAL 2011 SONG

The song in the commercial with lyrics like:


life is a rolling ocean if you wanna stay in motion


is called Ahead of the Wave by The Non-Commissioned Officers

---

This has totally been driving me bonkers. I finally found it!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Picspam

Hey... I haven't been on in a while. Sims is on my back burner right now, while more... erm, worthwhile things are on the front burner xD

Anyway, without further ado (or adieu or adu), my picspam:


The assignment was end of the world,and hey I liked it... I actually really loved it :D But I got third. It wasn't apocalyptic enough xD


Fiery headshot. Not sure if I've shared it on here before... hmm... but anyway, I got a VERY CLOSE second. I was off by .5 points.

High fashion headshot. I originally just did the lips in color, but I decided that she needed her eyes to pop too.

Sexy maid. Yeah, the shadow is weird and the mirror doesn't have a reflection.

So what?

Sexy fire. Done in a total rush... grr, I hate working under pressure!

Music video pic. I got first!!!! I love this song and honestly this is my favorite pic of mine to date :D I just luvs it *0*

Sexy beach photoshoot. I got scored pretty low. Yeah, I guess it doesn't pop much... but the only bad thing they said about it was that it was zoomed in too much xD


Visiting a landmark. Hey, I figured why not use what we have in-game? I love this pic too! And I got first again, two times in a row! Let's go for a third!!


And that's it. A small update, but an update non the less.

Saturday, October 15, 2011

I'm still alive

Possibly. Maybe. I don't really know. Have a nice day, sir.

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Constructing a regular heptagon


... is impossible. I looked online for tips on how to construct a regular heptagon, and this is the answer I got:

A regular heptagon is not constructible with compass and straightedge but is constructible with a marked ruler and compass. This type of construction is called a Neusis construction. It is also constructible with compass, straightedge and angle trisector. The impossibility of straightedge and compass construction follows from the observation that 2cos(2π/7) ≈ 1.247 is a zero of the irreducible cubic x3 + x2 - 2x - 1. Consequently this polynomial is the minimal polynomial of 2cos(2π/7), whereas the degree of the minimal polynomial for a constructible number must be a power of 2.

What I heard: "......................................................"


Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Ooh, is that a new look I see?

Yes.

Yes it is.

Friday, September 23, 2011

Math, challah, birthdays, stress and a shrew - I've got it all

So... Thursday of last week I started a math class. I really hate math, but this is a super cool program so it all works out fine :D
In my class there's this kid named Chip, lol, who I'm 90% sure is a boy but it's debatable. Long hair, young so you can't tell from the voice, nondescript clothing and face... and Chip? Seriously? Anyway, the kid looks like he/she's seven and therefore I want to kick him in the teeth. It's just not natural that a kid that age would be doing math like this. My mom says he's probably fourteen and hasn't hit puberty yet.
Then there's Gabriel, who looks like a Mexican George Clooney. And everyone else isn't worth mentioning :D

Then on Monday I auditioned for Shakespeare's Taming the Shrew, and I auditioned for Katherina. Let's hope I get the part! I'll get the cast list on Monday.
There's a kid named Lindsay who is, yes, a girl - but I couldn't tell for a while. She's very tall, really short hair, a face that could go either way, very muscular and baggy clothes in generic colors :/ Then I noticed the sparkly pink nail polish and the fact that her name was Lindsay. That kind if tipped me off :P

We played this game called 'The Great Pruey' < dunno how it's spelled, but it's said like this: 'Pru eee'. It's like, the prueys are blind (eyes closed) and we're trying to find the Great pruey, who is not blind. When you lock hands with someone, you say 'Pruey?' and if they're just a normal 'ole pruey like you, they'll say 'Pruey' as well. If they're at the one great pruey, then they won't say anything and they'll pull you in, and you can open your eyes.

It's kinda fun. Except for the fact that while I was blind I kept bumping into things, and people kept grabbing at my chest which may or may not be on purpose, which pissed me off because I couldn't open my eyes or see if it was just an honest mistake or something intentional :/

Then I went to my cousin's 6 birthday party, where we had this guy come with tons of snakes and lizards. I picked up a 6-foot long 30 pound snake and put him on my shoulders for a while :D I love snakes. Then there was a small white snake that I put on my neck and it curled up like a necklace, and wouldn't let go! So I just kept it there for the rest of the party XD

Then I've been totally stressed about tons of things recently, but now all the stress is gone and I can breathe easy. Right now I'm making challah bread. It tastes awesome. Or at least the dough does.

Then my dad's birthday is on Sunday, and so is a big church celebration and stuffs. I'm learning 6 verses in Proverbs for the celebration, and I'm kind of still a bit stressed because I still need to learn about 3 of the six.

And that's all. I'm going to add more pics of the snakes later. Right now, challah.

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Word of the day:

REDONKEYKONG

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Why is it always the homeschooler?

Seriously. 
You give homeschooling a bad name.



I think you know who I'm talking about ;)

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Kind of in and out / 9/11

I'm not going to be posting much. My life is about to get really busy and we're having some troubles - I'm not going to say much more.

I'm really cutting back on my computer time, so I'm not going to sim, read, comment, compete or judge as much as I'd like to. I already had to drop three comps that I really liked.

So... I'll see you later ;)

***

I know that most of you aren't Americans, although you don't have to be to know that tomorrow is the tenth anniversary of the 9/11 hijacks.
We're staying close to home tomorrow. Nothing is going to happen near where we live, although we can never be too sure.
I'm not sure what more I can say. It's horrible. I feel so bad to whoever suffered on that day or who is still suffering today/tomorrow.
I'm glad Osama is dead. I'd never say that normally, so it's weird to say it now although he kinds deserves it.

Monday, September 5, 2011

Quote of the year!!

"I am responsible; I haven't set anything on fire in a while."
- my BFF, this morning

Monday, August 29, 2011

The worst day I've had in like.. a year?

So it started with a bonk. A bonk on the head.

A stupid, malfunctioning garage door panel flipped out and hit my dad on the head. And made the head bleed. Made the head bleed so much that medical attention was required.
But it was at this point that he decided to pull out his manly pride and say that he doesn't need medical attention. His head has been through a lot and it's still fine. And it has been through quite a bit, but every other time he got medical attention.
One time in particular, he had to spend a night in the hospital. He didn't remember his own mother. He had to be in a wheelchair when he went back to work. The wheelchair is gone now, but that was what it was like.

Since he is refusing to go to the hospital, I say, "I'm going outside, and I'm not coming back in until you go."
I never saw the head wound. I'm very bad with blood and I knew that if I saw it it would be bad.
I also knew that they didn't want me being outside, because it's late and because of a certain homeless person.

My grandparents arrived and made him go to the hospital, and coaxed me back into the house.

They glued his head shut. They ran a negative CT scan. He's all better now. We need to wake him up every three hours to make sure that he's okay.


Now aside from that, my sister (who is 6) is practically having a mental breakdown.
My dad has never been known for his health, and when you're young you start to imagine all the things that could happen. When you see your dad bleeding profusely from the head, sometimes you imagine the worst.

She was the one that heard the crash, and ran out to the garage to see. She found him. He never lost consciousness, but she was freaked out nonetheless.
I was out putting the stupid chickens in the coop, and she ran out crying about something. I made out: "She fell and got hurt,"
I knew she was watching Titanic, and so I assumed she was reacting to the scary parts in the movie. So I yelled back,
"Fine! Just turn it off and come down here," and she yelled "No!"
So I started getting suspicious. Why would she not turn off the movie that was scaring her?
Then I heard my mom scream, and say that my dad hurt his head. I dropped a chicken and ran inside, before realizing that I didn't want to see it.

I sat in the back of the house with Dyl (sister) while mom got dad in the car. But he never got in the car. He said he was fine. They weren't going to the hospital.
It was in this flurry that I called my grandparents (who live nearby) to come over with me and Dyl until they got back.

I heard dad yell, "*insert my real name*, it's fine! I'm fine! We don't need to go," so then I say, "Well, I'm just leaving then."
So I left.

And I stayed there for a while until my grandma came and said that she made him go. Everything would be better.

And everything is better. I  knew that he'd be fine if he went to the doctors, miracles happen every day. A bump on the noggin wasn't that bad.
It was just the fact that he wasn't going, it made me think, "What if there's something big that we're missing here? Something fatal that we're overlooking?"

So, in short, really suckishly bad day. My dad's head is wrapped in bandages. At least he's okay.

Is everyone alright? Please tell me you're alright

I know quite a few people that may or may not have been affected by the hurricane Irene. I hope you're alright and I'm sending prayers your way.

Just please let me know if you're alright, because I don't want to see any of my friends get hurt :(

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Had a fun day

My cousin's going-away-to-college party was tonight, and it was so much fun! They had a photo booth with tons of props like *mortarboards and nerd glasses and books.
One of the men from my church (who is Mexican) made the MOST AMAZING Mexican food ever >.< I totally overate but it was delicious! I wanted to take him home and make him cook for us XD

*Why do they call them mortarboards? When you say 'mortarboard' think, boards made of mortar. Not a stupid hat.
And anywho, I'm not going to work all the way through college just to wear a stupid square hat with an annoying tassle. You can't see anything with the tassle! If you get through college, your reward should be to not have to wear those hats >.<

Friday, August 26, 2011

The Heat, assignment 1

Assignment 1: photoshoot in fire.

I used the fog emitter heavily on this, but it wasn't a continuous animation (meaning it would go, be over and then you'd have to get an all new emitter) which was very annoying, mainly because I kept forgetting to put my game on pause, so I'd exit and the anim would run and then be over. Like that.

Un-edited:
Edited:


I'm happy with how it turned out. It's a tiny bit blurry, but I sharpened it quite a bit and didn't make any difference.

Funny graphs



Thursday, August 25, 2011

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Earthquake sum up

So... the earthquake originated in Virginia, but was felt by Maryland (Vidkid). A little while later, I felt an 'unrelated' earthquake of a smaller magnitude.

The earthquake in Virginia was 5.8 magnitude (which isn't that big), but for some weird, geological reason, it shook pretty much all of the east coast (see right)

Well, I live in California so earthquakes are no big deal. The reason why it was a big deal in Virginia is because they never get earthquakes. This is like the biggest earthquake in 200 years or something like that. So, while it's not huge, it's not small either.

This is the extent of the damage.











 

Yeah.

So... Paco's quake and Vid's quake were the same one, being felt in two different places.
Although my quake was different.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

It just hit here!

An earthquake!

Vid had an earthquake, then Paco, and now me! I wonder if it went across the country... to weird!

Hair drawing attempt



What I did:
  • Shaded skin
  • Drew hair
  • Smoothed skin
  • and lazily plopped the sim on a RL background 'cause I'm a lazy bum :)

Monday, August 22, 2011

Too much or not too much? That is the question

COMPS I'M IN
COMPETING
Demons
Elite
You can Quote Me on That

JUDGING
Hot or Not
Aqua
What Era is It?
Staged
Poetic Brilliance

HOSTING
Aqua
Poetic Brilliance


Is that too much? I'm still bored.

(BTW, like my play on words?)

DEMONS assignment 2

LIFE
Xylia was given life to protect life. And that's what she does. If she notices that a plant is sickly, she gives part of her life to it.

DEATH
Xylia is physically tied to the forest. If the forest dies, she dies.
She came close a while ago. A fire had started up and started to burn down the forest, and so the fire burned her, too.

Friday, August 19, 2011

You win this time, Capcha!


Haha, I've been playing sims too much XD

Yesterday I saw a real picture, and I literally thought, "I could have done a WAY better job at skin shading,"

(^.^)

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Poetic Brilliance

Check it out! :P

Age analyzer thinks I'm olde :P

Haha, I'm not eighteen-twenty-five! It is cool that that's what they think, though :)

Monday, August 15, 2011

:o

I deleted all my CC.

Now to go and download it all back...

Haha, this stuff is hilarious!









Friday, August 12, 2011

Eh, why not?

So I'm deciding to post the prologue to my new story here. I've just started writing.

It's nothing special by any means. But here it is:

{PROLOGUE}
With every step my feet softly crunch against the forest earth. My legs have grown tired. Every second I get closer my excitement grows. I start to feel a slight hum, a small vibration. Could it be? I press on harder. I wade in and out of trees, narrowly missing some as I run towards the hum. It gets louder. Farther and farther I go until
I see it.
Right in front of me. This magical tree, this great willow. It glows. It hums. The leaves are floating around it like octopus tentacles. My heart nearly beats out of my chest. I blink my eyes in disbelief. I found it. Am I dreaming? It isn’t out of the question – for years I’ve had dreams similar to this. Although there was no hum. And I imagined the tree like it was in the books: colorless, no life. We only have black ink in the village. Color does it justice.
Stepping closer I feel the magic on my face. Colorful flecks of ecstasy against my skin. My eyes glaze over at the sight of it. Reaching out a hand, I grasp a leafy finger.
A jolt. Through my hand. Up my arm. Across my chest. Down my body and all over. The magic tickles at my mind and makes me want to sneeze, but I can’t; my lungs are suspended in animation.
I float. It takes me a minute to realize this, because I was so focused on the feeling of the jolt. The finger picks me up and gracefully holds me up in the air.
Maybe a minute. Maybe an hour. I fall softly, the finger gently setting me down. I feel changed. My body buzzes.
I can’t share this with anyone.

 So what I want to know is:
Did this make you want to read more?
How was the overall quality?
Anything obvious I should change?

Thnx guys ^.^

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Hehe, does this always happen? Vid?

It's a fish chat :P

I'm pretty sure that this isn't normal, but it is funny nonetheless :)

I'm better now :)



Luckily I have an awesome immune system, and my flu was only a one day thing. I still have a fever and I'm fatigued, but I can eat and stuff.

To celebrate my betterness, please enjoy this .gif :D

 
http://i55.tinypic.com/25uhziv.gif

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

I'm sick

I have the stomach flu - no fun.

Monday, August 8, 2011

I want a platypus :o

Seriously, why does Australia have all the cute animals?

Sunday, July 31, 2011

Entry for Demons

Eh, one more post before I go :P
Assignment 1: origin of your demon. This is Xylia, which is a Greek name meaning, 'among the woods' or something to that effect.

I really improved my game quality, and drew the hair... and I made the pose :P

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Heads up

I'm going out of town for a week tomorrow, and I won't have wifi... although there is a cafe down the road with wifi, so I'll check in every coupla days, but you probably won't hear a ton from me.
So... yah.

Thursday, July 28, 2011

WHAT? NO NEWSEA?

Does anyone know what this means? Newsea's stuff is amazing... why don't they release anything anymore?
Does this mean that they're back to the Newsea blog, or are they stopping for good?

I feel so violated

When I was 10, I went through a hard year. Lots of things were changing and I wasn't totally sure how to handle all of it. I turned to two things; books, and nature.

We have a really big backyard. In the very back of our property we have a very wooded area with a creek, and I decided that that was my favorite place.
One of the trees had a swing, so whenever I felt bad I'd go out, sit on the swing and just sit for hours at a time. It felt awesome.

When I was about 11, my dad's friend from highschool asked if we could store some stuff for us in our big backyard.
"We're facing financial issues, and it's only a little bit," he reassured us.

That 'little bit' is still in our back yard today, two years later. And it's not going away anytime soon. And it isn't little, either. It's huge! It takes up most of our backyard!

So I didn't go out to the swing much. I enjoyed the nature before, and now when I saw the junk it ruined it for me. I really wanted my space back, so we came up with a solution.
We built a hanging bed that would be suspended from a tree farther out in our property. It was like a platform, but hanging so it gave me a really cool view. I only needed to turn my back from the ugly and it wasn't there anymore.


Well, somebody defiled the space. A few weeks ago we noticed two jackets hanging on our fence, and when my dad looked through the pockets he found knives. We took the knives and threw them away, but left the rest.
It was gone the next day.

A few days later I noticed that a bin out in our backyard was open. I hadn't opened it, and nobody else did either. It was the one where we kept the blankets and mattresses for our bed.

I mentioned it to my mom and so we went out to the bed, where we found the mattress on the bed, and a baseball cap on the ground.

So there's a hobo on my bed. My bed. So first someone @#$&ing ruins my swing, then someone goes and @#$&ing ruins my bed. Where do I have to go? We can't go farther in my property, because my dad said that I'm not allowed to go out too far without an adult, because we know that the hobo is there.... and he may or may not have knives.

I feel trapped. I can't go out in my own backyard for fear of meeting a hobo... does anyone else have this problem?
I also can't say to my parents, 'Hey I'm going out to such and such park,' because I'm thirteen and don't have a license. But I would if I could, because we have a beautiful park just a few miles away. And my neighborhood isn't safe, so I can't walk down the street.


In short - I feel trapped. I want to go to my backyard. I want that hobo and all that crap to be gone.

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Pose piccies :)

It's a sign language pose ^.^ I came up with the idea of SL poses a while ago, but back then I though that pose making would be all code writing and cryptic stuffs like that.

The sign she's making with her hand is I Love You, meant to be pointed at the person you are saying it to.
It's not perfect, no but I really like it and it's a start :D




The things I want to change:
I wanted her expression to be a light smile, but I went overboard on the eyes and not enough on the mouth.
Also the index finger was giving me problems; and now it looks borked :(

HOLY CRAP IT WORKED

With Blender 2.58 it works!!

Plan of action

So I'm going to uninstall Blender (2.57) and download version 2.58 instead; maybe if install the .smd importer/exporter in 2.58 then it'll work...crossed fingers

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Need help with Blender! Please! *Updated*


So Blender is being annoying.
I have the .smd add-ons installed and ready to go, I did all that. But when I go to actually import the .smd file, it gives me an error message.

To be more specific:
File > Import > Source Engine
then I get the error message
[One the top it says: Traceback (most recent call last)...]
When I try to enable the .smd add-on







**Update**
Added screenshots ;)


(The blurred part is just my real name; not anything important)

Monday, July 25, 2011

Pose making

I'm going to try making my own poses, because Elite wants us to try it.

It can't be that bad.

1000 Hits!!


Brag board! *Updated*

Ok, since I got pose player yesterday (squee) I've been motivated to do some cool pics! Wanna see?

This one was my first REALLY BIG edit. I think it turned out pretty cool :P

And this one I just did this morning (it's 10 am here). I am proud of both of them. I really like editing now :)


On another sad note (my blog has been depressing central for a while) I think that I might be eliminated from Hitched!.
One week my mom had a major surgery, so I didn't really have time for sims. I was taking care of her and my little sister. It wasn't a life threatening surgery, but she lost a major organ nonetheless. So I'll admit that it was a crappy entry. I really didn't pay attention to my editing, and I just wanted to get it out of the way.
I was in the bottom, but I wasn't eliminated because of a drop.

The next week, however, I really wanted to do it good. I thought I came up with a really awesome pic, but I was in the bottom AGAIN. But I wasn't eliminated because of a no-show.

So now I'm really trying hard! I think I might drop, because it's so dang hard!
1. It's a couples thing, but I don't know anything about being a couple! I'm thirteen! I can observe other people, of course, but it's not the same as experiencing it myself.

2. It's punk/goth. I'm not punk/goth! I'm a hippie! I wash my hair with baking soda and vinegar! I don't shave my legs! I have nothing in common with goths or punks, which makes it extremely hard. I want it to be gothy or punky enough, but I don't want to venture into cliche. I don't know what they really do do or what is just in the movies.

Whatever. I think I'll stick with it, just so that I won't be a quitter (nothing wrong with that, of course.. just not really my style). Eh.



**UPDATE**
 Added one more :P

Sunday, July 24, 2011

I gave in

Pose player.

I broke down and downloaded it.

It's amazing.

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Sad News - This time I mean it!

RIP Amy Winehouse.
RIP the people in Norway.


AMY - I really couldn't believe it when I heard the news. My mom told me and I was like, "WHAT?!"
I mean, yeah she was an addict. I guess I couldn't have expected for her to live forever, it's just a shock.

NORWAY - WTH would drive a human being to go beserk and kill all those people?! *bleep*ing ridiculous!

Friday, July 22, 2011

Sad news :(

Please join me in remembering YET ANOTHER great icon of the entertainment community. The Pillsbury Dough Boy died yesterday of a yeast infection and traumatic complications from repeated pokes to the belly. He was 71. Dough boy is survived by his wife Play Dough, three children, John Dough, Jane Dough, and Dill Dough, plus they had one in the oven. Services were held at 3:50 for about 20 minutes
 
LOL I saw this on FB and I had to post it ;)

Thursday, July 21, 2011

Neither Hot, Chelle nor Rae

[randomness]
So have you heard of Hot Chelle Rae? I hadn't... until last night.
On America's Got Talent ('cuz we've already established that I watch that show) they said, "And now for a performance of the song that's been everywhere this summer!" And I was like, "Oh crap... it's Friday..."

 But no, it was Tonight Tonight by HCR.

Two things:

1. At one part in the song - the chorus - goes like this:
Lalala Whatever! Lalala It doesn't matter! Lalala Oh well!
And I said that it sounded like somebody should just start shouting random things at those parts. So I started rocking out, going like,
Lalala Watermelon! Lalala Body wash! Lalala Photo album!
 Hehe it was really funny :P

2. I really don't get their name. Because they are neither Hot, Chelle nor Rae! Can you believe it?!
[/randomness]

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Erm... What was that again?

So while browsing around FB, I saw that one of my friends started a photo album with this as the description:
Um.... correct me if I'm wrong, but I think in English this can be translated as:

If I tagged you then I love you, if I left you out feel free to tag yourself.

I do like how she used the double comma, though. It makes you take TWO breaks when reading the sentence, and after all those misspellings I needed a double break. I think it's very creative of her to use the Qs and Gs, too. It's a concept I've never used before.

XD

Monday, July 18, 2011

(Insert name of simmer) Has started a new forum!!

!!ATTENTION EVERYONE!!
(Insert name of simmer) has started a new forum, called (insert name of fake forum)! It looks really cool, see for yourself:

(insert photo of fake forum)
(insert another photo of fake forum)

:D And if you want to join you can find it here: (link to an annoying website OTHER than fake forum).





... Haha, you guys know that I haven't fallen for these tricks any time someone did 'em :D With Paco's I just didn't click the link, I was like 'Meh, I'll stick with Freedom,' and then I heard that it was to a different website and it was a prank, so then I clicked it :p

But anyways, when Mares did it - again - I was like, 'Nope!' and proceeded on with my day (erm, night - since it was like midnight)

Friday, July 15, 2011

Funk

Yep. I'm in a funk.

It's about talent. I always think that I have talent, but then something happens and what I think goes down the drain.
I am a writer. I love to write, and I have written two short-stories. It's not much, no. But mind you, I am only 13.

I have a very equal philosophy on life: everyone is equal, everyone has equal opportunity, everyone has equal happiness and sadness, everyone has equal talents.
So then I see these young kids that have amazing singing voices, or a ridiculously intelligent mind and I think, 'If everyone is equal, how come I don't have a talent like that? One that stuns people? One that shows so early in life? I see kids on the street everyday (probably doing drugs, in gangs, etc.) - are they capable of this amazing talent? It doesn't seem so, but how fair is that? That how much talent you have isn't up to you.'

And when I say talent, I mean the stuff that you are born with. The thing that you are great at without being taught how.
So doesn't it seem weird to you that while one person's talent is signing, this little 10 year old can come along and totally blow everyone away? Do they have the same amount of talent? No, no they don't.

Sorry if I'm skipping around a lot, but this brings me to a new idea: people have the same amount of talent, but you can deposit it in different areas.
Example:
Sally - 100% Singing
Mark - 25% Singing, 50% Athletic, 25% Handy

Does Sally have more talent than Mark? No, all their talents amount to 100%. But Sally is more likely to blow people away, simply because she's an expert at one thing, and doesn't dabble in others. I suppose I would look like this:
Spy - 50% Writing, 10% Cooking, 25% Art, 15% Other

So I dabble. So I'm less likely to stun people with just one thing, since
I'm not 'great' at anything. I'm alright at everything.

In short-er, I'm feeling bad. It might just be because It's late, and when it's late I usually get a painfully large dose of Unhappy.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Best. Quote. EVAH!!

"For you, I am Christmas tree. For someone else, I can be a god."

-Leonid Filatov

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

SO SO SO HAPPY!

I just finished my book!! Yay!!! Oh man, I've been struggling with this for about three years now and it's FINALLY DONE!!!
I'm so excited! It's not even funny :P I like, got all teary for a moment because I was so happy and overjoyed!


Oh wow... I can't convey my exuberance in words! I'm the combination of all the excited GIFs there are ;) 

Monday, July 11, 2011

Anybody else think that Steven Retchless is a genius?

Just in case you don't know who he is, check out the vid.

STEVEN RETCHLESS

 Seriously, do you know of ANY other guy that can rock
the shiny boxers and high heels? I don't.
 

BunnyBobo - What?!

Huh.